Privacy Policy

At Bryston Ltd. ("Bryston") we respect your privacy and value our relationship with you. Your personal information will be protected, will never be sold, and unless we advise you in advance, will be used only by Bryston Ltd., our affiliates, authorized dealers, and service suppliers (only to provide services). Our goal is to enhance your product and service experience with us. Generally, when you provide us with personal information, we will assume that you consent to, collection, use and disclosure of such information for the purposes identified or described in below:

  • Maintaining the accuracy of our records to respond to your inquiries and provide you with warranty or other customer service communications, and otherwise better understand and manage our relationship with you;
  • Providing you with general marketing, product, service and business partner information and offers;
  • Conducting market analysis; and
  • Satisfying other reasonable, legitimate business interests (such as collecting outstanding debts).

If these intended uses are not reasonably obvious from the circumstances in which personal information is collected, we will provide you with an opportunity to withhold your consent to the collection, use or disclosure of the information. For example, we will give you an opportunity to tell us not to use for marketing purposes the contact information that you provide us when registering for a service. Keep in mind, however, that there are limited situations in which applicable laws require or allow us, our affiliates, suppliers, business partners and our authorized dealers to collect, use/disclose personal information without consent. They include, for example, safety and law enforcement or compliance activities.

Bryston Ltd. Privacy Policy

Go to:

What information about me is collected by Bryston Ltd. and how is it used?

A) Personal information that Bryston Ltd. may collect about you:

Bryston Ltd. collects personal information about you that is reasonably necessary for the purposes described above. We may collect this information directly from you or from our Bryston Ltd. sites, your mobile device, dealers, affiliates, service providers, and other sources that compile lists of potential purchasers, always with your consent when required by law.

B) Visiting the Bryston website:

    (i) Information Bryston Ltd. may collect through its website:

    During normal website usage, you can visit our site without communicating any personal information. However, to make use of certain features on our site, such as purchasing, warranty registration, or customer response surveys, promotion, and services, Bryston Ltd. may request contact and eligibility information such as name, mailing address, telephone number, e-mail address, age and other data required for operating these services. As described in paragraph A above, we may also ask you to provide additional personal information. We use this information as described in our list of uses set out above. Again, the more information you volunteer, and the more accurate it is, the better we are able to customize and improve your experience with Bryston Ltd.. You should be aware that when you share personal information in public areas of our website, such as chat rooms or bulletin boards, this information might be seen and used by others. We urge you to exercise good judgment when sharing personal information in these forums.

    Additionally, any comments or reviews regarding our products that are submitted to Bryston Ltd., through the website, could potentially be published on the website for viewer feedback features, such as viewer reviews, to provide better product insight to potential customers. Bryston Ltd. will request additional permission from you in the case of this situation or request the additional permissions within the submission method of the comments or reviews.

    The Bryston Ltd. website is a general audience website. Bryston Ltd. does not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13. If we determine that you are under the age of 13 we will not use any personally identifiable information about you without the consent of your parents or guardian, except as allowed by law.

    (ii) Bryston Ltd. website - use of cookies:

    When you visit Bryston Ltd. sites, we may collect and store information about your visit on an anonymous, aggregate basis using "cookie" technology. A cookie is an element of data that a website can send to your browser, which may then store the cookie on your hard drive. Cookies may tell us the time and length of your visit, the pages you look at on our sites, and the site you visited just before coming to ours. We may also record the name of your Internet service provider. This information allows us to measure site activity to tailor the consumer's experience within our website. The goal is to save you time and provide you with a more meaningful visit. Cookies used by Bryston Ltd. on its websites are solely to facilitate navigation and security across the site, and are not used to capture or reveal any of your personal information.

    If you are concerned about cookies, you may modify your browser settings to notify you when you receive a cookie. If you do not know how to modify your browser settings please consult your browser documentation or the supplier website. You may visit the Bryston Ltd. site with your cookies turned off. However, you may not be able to access some of the areas of our site, which require cookies for customization and personalization. We may also use third parties to serve Bryston Ltd. advertisements on other websites. In serving Bryston Ltd. advertisements these third parties may place cookies on your browser computer and may collect certain anonymous information about your visits to other websites. This information includes browser type, IP address, Web activity and time of day and is used to better understand and optimize Bryston Ltd.’s online advertising campaigns. To opt-out of these cookies, please review the privacy policies of that website and follow the instructions on their site.

Will Bryston Ltd. share my information with other parties?

When you provide Bryston Ltd. with personally identifiable information, Bryston Ltd. may share that information with our authorized dealers and our affiliates. Bryston Ltd. also may share your personal information with Bryston Ltd. business partners solely for use in promoting joint marketing programs. Before we share your information with any of these or other organizations we will ensure we have the consent required under applicable law. For further information about those with whom we may share your information, please contact us. Bryston Ltd. may also share your personal information with our suppliers for the exclusive purpose of providing services for us (e.g. mailings to you in response to your request for information, or to fulfill your request to enter a Bryston sweepstakes or promotional activity).

We may disclose your personal information as required by law, in conjunction with a government inquiry, law enforcement activities or in litigation or dispute resolution. In addition, if a Bryston Ltd. service provider is located outside of Canada, your personal information may be processed and stored in a country where the laws are different from those in Canada, and where the government (e.g. the United States) may be able to obtain disclosure of your personal information under their local laws.

As Bryston Ltd. continues to develop and grow, there may be instances where we buy or sell business operations. To the extent that the business operation that is sold relates to, impacts or is impacted by the management of our warranty, service or other relationship with you, we may transfer personal customer information as part of the transferred business assets to ensure a seamless continuation of your warranty and warranty related services and product experience.

Finally, our website www.bryston.com and store.bryston.com does contain links to sites outside of and not controlled by Bryston Ltd. such as those belonging to third party service providers, authorized dealers, or independent product review sites. Bryston Ltd. is not responsible for these sites, their omissions or for the policies or content of their websites. We recommend that you read the privacy policies of these sites before making a decision to provide your personal information to the site operators.

How is my personal information protected?

Bryston Ltd. is committed to protecting your personal information in full compliance with this Privacy Policy and applicable laws. Bryston Ltd. understands your concerns about online security and about the security of your information otherwise collected by us and we take reasonable precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of information under our control. Your personal information may be stored and/or processed or otherwise used by or on behalf of Bryston Ltd. both inside and outside of Canada. In addition, we employ generally accepted information security policies, procedures and techniques. The information we collect will only be retained only as long as it is necessary for the fulfillment of the purpose identified in this policy. If we plan to keep or use your information for other purposes we will seek your consent.

We encourage you, the user, to observe the security features built into your browser. Upgrading to the latest version of an Internet browser will often provide increased security.

Can I opt-out of Bryston Ltd. marketing promotions and initiatives?

If you do not want to be contacted for product, service or marketing initiatives, or if you would like to be removed from any direct marketing initiatives, surveys, telemarketing or direct mail or e-mail lists, or if you would otherwise like to limit our use or disclosure of your personal information, please contact us as indicated below.

Except as required or permitted by applicable law, we will respect your wishes relating to the use of your personal information and we will ensure that your file reflects the limitations that you have requested. Unless they are obvious, we will advise you of the consequences of withdrawing your consent. For example, if you withdraw your consent, Bryston Ltd. may not be able to provide you or continue to provide you with the services or information about products or services or related promotions that may be of value to you.

How can I access and correct errors in my information?

You can access and correct errors in your personally identifiable information by contacting our Chief Privacy Officer at the address listed below. While Bryston Ltd. uses reasonable efforts to ensure that the information we hold about you is accurate, complete and current, we often rely on you to inform us about changes to your contact or other relevant information (e.g., name, address, telephone number, etc.).

How do I contact Bryston Ltd.?

Bryston Ltd. is committed to continuous improvement, and values your input. We welcome your comments and/or suggestions on improving our website and policies. If you have any comments or concerns, or wish to limit the use of any of your personal information that we may have, you may contact Bryston Ltd. at:

Bryston Ltd. – Chief Privacy Officer
677 Neal Drive
Peterborough, Ontario
Canada
K9J 6X7
Tel: 705-742 5325
Fax: 705-742 0882

or you may contact us by clicking on the "Contact" link found throughout the Bryston Ltd. website. Should you have any questions or concerns regarding the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information please do not hesitate to contact us.

You may also contact the:

Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada
Place de Ville
112 Kent Street - 3rd Floor
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 1H3
Tel: 800-282-1376

How is privacy managed at Bryston authorized dealers?

While Bryston Ltd. encourages its Authorized Dealers to ensure full compliance with all applicable Privacy legislation and has provided information to our Authorized Dealers relating to privacy obligations, each dealer operation operates as a separate legal entity, independent from Bryston Ltd.. As such, Bryston Ltd. is not responsible for their compliance with applicable law. We recommend that you review the privacy practices of the Authorized Dealer with whom you are dealing to ensure that you understand their privacy practices and procedures. Additionally, because the Authorized Dealer often is the first contact with you, the customer, the Authorized Dealer can answer any questions you may have about its privacy practices. When completing a purchase through an Authorized Dealer you should be provided with information describing the Authorized Dealers privacy practices and related statements that explain that certain personal information that you provide to the Authorized Dealer may be shared with Bryston Ltd., its Authorized Dealers and its affiliates for some or all of the purposes described in this policy such as service and warranty administration, customer communication, marketing purposes and to permit us to customize and improve your experience with Bryston Ltd. and the services and products that we offer to you.

Will Bryston Ltd. update it's privacy policy?

We are always looking for ways to improve and update our Website to further enhance its effectiveness. Consequently our policies including this Privacy Policy will continue to evolve and Bryston Ltd. reserves the right to alter this Privacy Policy from time to time and such changes will be effective ten days following the date on which this Privacy Policy is revised and posted to our Bryston Ltd. Website. We encourage you to visit our Privacy page from time to time to view our most current Privacy Policy.


Analog Warranty

Unprecedented. Unequalled.

Latest News
12/31 - Newly created Model A and Model T Brochure. (view)

11/04 - Building the Bryston Model A2 Loudspeaker. (view)

10/02 - Gary Dayton at CEDIA 2013 with the new Model A Series Loudspeakers. (view)